En espanolEn francaisIn deutsch
Choose your language

Click here to join ibcsmp
Click to join ibcsmp

 

Betta Species A - Z

Group Pisces
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Belontiidae

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Undescribed

or

Sort by Complex Group

Species
Synonyms
Common Names
Betta akarensis Regan 1910 Betta climacura Vierke, 1988 Sarawak Betta
Akar Betta
Ladder-Fined Betta
Ladder Mouthbrooder
Betta albimarginata Kottelat & Ng 1994   Whiteseam Fighter
Betta anabatoides Bleeker 1851   Pearly Betta
Large Unspotted Mouthbrooder
Giant Betta
Betta antoni Tan & Ng 2006    
Betta aurigans Tan & Lim 2004    
Betta balunga Herre 1940   Balunga Mouthbrooder
Betta bellica Sauvage 1884 Betta fasciata (Regan, 1910)
Betta bleekeri
Slender Betta
Striped Fighting Fish
Slim Fighting Fish
Bellicose fighting fish
Green jungle fighting fish
Betta breviobesus Tan & Kottelat 1998    
Betta brownorum Witte & Schmidt 1992 Betta coccina sp (non Vierke, 1979) of Betta brownorum Browns Red Dwarf Fighter
Betta burdigala Kottelat & Ng 1994   Red Brown Dwarf Fighter
Betta channoides Kottelat & Ng 1994   Snakehead Fighter
Betta chini Ng 1993   Chini Mouthbrooder
Betta chloropharynx Kottelat & Ng 1994   Green Throat Mouthbrooder
Betta coccina Vierke 1979   Wine-Red Betta
Betta compuncta Tan & Ng 2006    
Betta cracens Tan & Ng 2005    
Betta dimidiata Roberts 1989   Dwarf Mouthbrooder
Betta edithae Vierke 1984   Edith's Betta
Edith's Mouthbrooder
Betta enisae Kottelat 1995   Blue Band Mouthbrooder
Betta falx Tan & Kottelat 1998    
Betta foerschi Vierke 1979   Chameleon Betta
Foersch's Betta
Betta fusca Regan 1910   Dark Betta
Brown Mouthbrooder
Dusky Betta
Betta gladiator Tan & Ng 2005    
Betta hipposideros Ng & Kottelat 1994    
Betta ibanorum Tan & Ng 2005    
Betta ideii Tan & Ng 2006    
Betta imbellis Ladiges 1975 Betta phuket Crescent Betta
Peaceful Betta
Betta krataios Tan & Ng 2006    
Betta lehi Tan & Ng 2005   Jealous Betta
Selangor Red Fighter
Betta livida Ng & Kottelat 1992    
Betta macrostoma Regan 1910   Peacock Mouthbrooder
Brunei Beauty
Spotfin Betta
Orangecheek Betta
Betta mandor Tan & Ng 2006    
Betta miniopinna Tan & Tan 1994   Small Fin Fighter
Betta obscura Tan & Ng 2005    
Betta ocellata de Beaufort, 1933    
Betta pallida sp. Southern Thailand  
Betta pallifina    
Betta patoti Weber & de Beaufort 1922   Black Betta
Betta persephone Schaller, D. 1986   Dwarf Betta
Black Small Fighter
Betta pi Tan 1998    
Betta picta (Valenciennes 1846) Panchax pictum Valenciennes, 1846
Betta trifasciata Bleeker , 1850
Painted Betta
Javan Mouth-Brooding Fighting Fish
Mouth-Brooding Betta
Spotted Betta
Betta pinguis Tan & Kottelat 1998    
Betta prima Kottelat 1994   Threelined Mouthbrooder
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta picta (non Valenciennes, 1846)
Macropodus pugnax Cantor, 1849
Betta trifasciata (non Bleeker, 1850)
Betta anabatoides (non Bleeker, 1851)
Betta rubra (non Perugia, 1893)
Betta macrophthalma Regan, 1910
Betta fusca (non Regan, 1910)
Betta taeniata (non Regan, 1910)
Betta brederi Myers, 1935
Penang Mouth-Brooding Fighting Fish
Mouthbrooding Betta
Malayan Betta
Penang Betta
Giant Betta
Big Eye Mouthbrooder
Betta pulchra Tan & Tan 1996   Beauty Mouthbrooder
Betta raja Tan & Ng 2005  
Betta renata Tan 1998    
Betta rubra Perugia 1893   Toba Betta
Red Sumatran Fighter
Betta rutilans Witte & Kottelat 1991   Redish Dwarf Fighter
Betta schalleri Kottelat & Ng 1994    
Betta simorum Tan & Ng 1996   Simor Fighter

Betta simplex Kottelat 1994

Betta sp Krabi Simple Mouthbrooder
Redfin Betta
Betta smaragdina Ladiges 1972   Emerald Betta
Smaragd Fighter
Smaragd Betta
Peaceful Betta
Emerald green Betta
Blue Betta
Betta spilotogena Ng & Kottelat 1994    
Betta splendens Regan 1910 Betta splendens abbreviata Blanc 1963
Micracanthus marchei Sauvage 1879
Betta
Siamese Fighting Fish
Split-Tailed Betta
Libby Betta
Betta stigmosa Tan & Ng 2005    
Betta stiktos Tan & Ng 2005    
Betta strohi Schaller & Kottelat 1989    
Betta taeniata Regan 1910   Borneo Betta
Banded fighting fish
Striped Betta
Betta tomi Ng & Kottelat 1994    
Betta tussyae Schaller 1985    
Betta uberis Tan & Ng 2006    
Betta unimaculata (Popta 1905) Parophiocephalus unimaculatus Popta, 1905
Betta ocellata (non de Beaufort, 1933)
Howong Betta
One-Spot Betta
One Spot Mouthbrooder
Blue One Spot Mouthbrooder
Betta waseri Krummenacher 1986 Betta macrophthalma (non Regan, 1910)  
Undescribed species
Betta sp.    
Betta sp. Bangka    

Betta sp. Bung Bihn

   
Betta sp. Mahachai    
Betta sp. Pangkalanbun    
Betta sp. Sukadana    
   
     
   

 

Up 5